Organised by:                                                        Sanction of: 

                                                       

This seventh annual national competition has the initial goal of finding the best Barista in Indonesia and then sending it as a delegate representing Indonesia in the world coffee competition. East regional competitions held in Surabaya on 19 - 21 January 2018 and West regional competitions held in Jakarta on 1 - 4 February 2018. The final event of the Indonesia Barista Championship (IBC) branch held simultaneously with the exhibition of Food, Hotel and Tourism Bali 2018 from 1 – 3 March 2018 at Bali Nusa Dua Convention Center (BNDCC). The winner, Muhammad Aga as ICE IBC 2018 champion will be dispatched to compete to the World Barista Championship (WBC) in Amsterdam.

There are three types of competitions that will be held simultaneously with Hotelex Indonesia & Finefood Indonesia 2018

1. The final event of the Indonesia Brewers Championship (IBrC)

24 participants from East and West Indonesia are going to be staged to compete at a prestigious competition of the Indonesia Brewers Championship (IBrC). The winner, ICE IBrC 2018 champion will be dispatched to compete to the World Brewers Championship (WBrC) in Brazil

      

2. The final event of the Indonesia Latte Art Championship (ILAC)

24 participants from East and West Indonesia are going to be staged to compete at a prestigious competition of the Indonesia Latte Art Championship (ILAC). The winner, ICE ILAC 2018 champion will be dispatched to compete to the World Latte Art Championship (WLAC) in Brazil

      

3. The final event of the Indonesia Cup Tasters Championship (ICTC)

participants from East and West Indonesia are going to be staged to compete at a prestigious competition of the Indonesia Cup Tasters Championship (ICTC), The winner, ICE ICTC 2018 champion will be dispatched to compete to the World Cup Tasters Championship (WCTC) in Brazil

      

Schedule of Indonesia Coffee Events 2018

DAY   COMPETITION COMPONENT SCHEDULE AREA LOCATION
WEDNESDAY
18 JULY
ROUND1 ILAC COMPETITION 09.00 - 17.00 STAGE 1 HALL D1
IBrC COMPETITION 09.00 - 17.00 STAGE 2
SEMIFINALIST ANNOUNCEMENT 18.00 - 18.30 STAGE 2
THURSDAY
19 JULY
SEMIFINAL ILAC COMPETITION 09.00 - 13.30 STAGE 1 HALL D1
IBrC COMPETITION 09.00 - 13.30 STAGE 2
ICTC (ROUND 1) COMPETITION 14.30 - 16.00 STAGE 2
FINALIST ANNOUNCEMENT 16.30 - 17.00 STAGE 1
FRIDAY
20 JULY
FINAL ILAC COMPETITION 09.00 - 14.00 STAGE 1 HALL D1
IBrC COMPETITION 09.00 - 14.00 STAGE 2
ICTC (SEMIFINAL) COMPETITION 14.30 - 15.30 STAGE 1
ICTC (FINAL) COMPETITION 16.00 - 16.30 STAGE 1
WINNER ANNOUNCEMENT 16.30 - 17.30 STAGE 1